Sea moss extract is a thixotropic gel, which can be used as gelling, emulsifying or thickening agent in personal care and cosmetic products. Irish Moss Extract has an antibacterial effect.
Sea Moss Powder
Irish Moss Extract is a water soluble extract produced from the algae Chondrus crispus (also know as Carrageen, Fucus crispus or Lichen irlandicus). As an algae, Irish Moss is mostly mucilages and proteins.
- Prevent the growth of cancer celles;
- Inhibit the replication of several coated virus;
- Regulate cholesterol and triglyceride;
- Anti-oxidant and radiation protection;
- Inhibit heavy metal absorption fluctuate;
- Can be used for treatment of constipation, abdominal distension and dadma when used with other Chinese medicine;
- Boosts metabolism and immune system;
- Relieve joint pain and digestive tract;
- Provide excellent nutrition and helps control appetite, which is good for weight loss.
|Product Name||Irish moss powder|
|Apperance||off white to light yellow fine powder|
|Shelf time||2 years|
|Storage||Store in cool and dry places. Keep away from strong light.|
- In food and beverages area: soups, stews, salad dressings, cheese, dessert, chocolate, smoothies, drinks…
- In health care area: anti-cancer, anti-oxidant drugs, nutrition supplement, blood sugar regulation drugs, metabolism and immune system enhancing, anticoagulant…
- In cosmetic area: can be used in lotions, creams, shampoo, body wash…
|Appearance||Red brown Fine Powder||complies|
|Partical size||95% pass 80 mesh||complies|
|Loss on Drying||7% Max.||2.58%|
|Solvents residue||Meet USP standard||complies|
|Pesticide residue||should not be detected||not detected|
|Total Plate Count||30000cfu/g Max.||25000cfu/g Max.|
|Yeast & Mould||1000cfu/g Max||475cfu/g Max.|
|Conclusion||The test items comply with company standard.|
Enter your email address to receive all news, updates on new arrivals,
special offers and other discount information.